Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2018
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does " it is a given that " mean?
and how to use the phrase " given, given that"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“It is a given” means that something is obvious. For example: “It’s a given that the sky is blue”
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
@JBigley Is "given that" the same meaning with "although" ?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente