Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "c"lassical e "C"lassical ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
They mean the same thing, but if it's 'C'lassical, that usually means that it's either at the beginning of a sentence or the word is considered a proper noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@feelou_35 but in the following sentence, the capital c was used even thought it's not the beginning of the sentence: the first is that Classical costume has no form in itself.
- Inglês (EUA)
Classical basically means traditional. If it has a big C, it is part of a name that is commonly used and is referencing a time period where traditions for that thing were made. Example: Classical music is still made today, but it's like the music of 1600-1900. The rules of Classical ballet were made in 1820.
With little c, classical would just be a general adjective that is NOT used in a name that is well known or used often. Example: Well, classically we have always ate cake on your birthday, but you are dieting so we can eat fruit this time!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The first is that classical [not "Classical"] costume has no form in itself.
@mingming_ming In the sentence you gave, it is a mistake. @feelou_35 is right. The capital 'C' is used when it's the first word in a sentence or when it's part of a proper noun. So "classical costume" should have a small 'c'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“C”lassical goes at the beginning of a sentence because “C” is Upper Cased, “c”lassical can be placed within a sentence because “c” is Lower Cased
“Classical music is pleasing to my ears.”
“My favorite music is classical.”
Was this answer helpful?