Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Malásio
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre especially e particularly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
almost none. just that either one may sound more natural in context.
he is particularly strict about this. that tastes especially good. he is very particular about this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
'You should all be careful. especially john.' sounds more natural (to me at least) than 'you should all be careful. particularly john.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês