Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Weren't all in your face about it ?
"A long time ago,when the gays weren't all in your face about it"What is meant of sentence's second part.Sorry,if it looks like inappropriate content.
For additional information i attached print-screen
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
if someone is ‘ all in your face about it ‘ it means that they are bragging or very proud but it’s in an annoying way. if that even makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
To be “all in your face about it” means someone is very obvious or not subtle. It’s always used negatively.
The person who made this image seems to think that things were better when gay people had to hide their identities.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo