Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa single ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA)
It could also mean that you don’t have a partner. ”I’m single” = I don’t have a boyfriend/girlfriend.😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Single = Not married.
Examples:
1_"Barry's 40 but still single!"
2_"Dianne loves being single."
Single = Individual.
Examples:
1_"Do you want your change as a 5-dollar bill or 5 singles?"
2_"Do you prefer a single bed or a double bed?"
I hope that helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
if single = not married, I think they still have girlfriend or boyfriend.
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah! In the Western world single people can have a boyfriend or a girlfriend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Well, yeah! I mean, I don't know if you're being sarcastic but since you're from China and asking whether single people can have boyfriends or girlfriends I specified the way it is in the Western world. We know that in Eastern cultures, people are conservative like Muslims or Hindus! They don't believe in premarital sex. That's all I meant! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali
Single means not being in a group or not mingled with other .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente