Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
There is a some other intern in our office.
She had already used up her dayoff for 2 weeks before Christmas. Because there was an exam which her dream had something to do with. So, She has to go to work now but for some reason, she doesn’t come. I have a feeling that she will come next week because her supervisor is not here and coming back next week.
The weird thing is, whenever I text her, she is checking her massages and giving me a reply. She always said to me she would come in the office
soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Instead of saying, "There is a some other intern in our office," I would say, "There is another intern in our office." Furthermore, instead of saying, "Because there was an exam which her dream had something to do with," I would say, "Because there was an exam that had something to do with her dream."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
It is a little unnatural but most people will understand it
Was this answer helpful?