Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2018
- Húngaro
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Which is correct:
1) Ich gehe im Park spazieren.
2) Ich gehe ins Park spazieren.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Never "ins Park" – the "ins" contraction (in das) only works for neuter nouns, but "Park" is masculine.
Options are:
a) Ich gehe [ in {den Park}ᴬᴷᴷ ]. – I go 'into' the park.
b) Ich gehe [ zum {Park}ᴰᴬᵀ ]. – I go to the park.
Both version can be used to say that you go to the park, but "in den" is more specific in that you are saying that you actually enter the park.
----
It's
1) Ich gehe im Park spazieren.
"spazieren gehen" is only used alone or with a prepositional phrase that indicates POSITION: in/auf/unter/über/neben/gegenüber +Dativ
To say that you go to take a walk in the park, you could put it e.g.:
• Ich gehe [ auf {einen Spaziergang}ᴬᴷᴷ ] [ in {den Park}ᴬᴷᴷ ].
To describe this as a general practice or habit of yours:
• [Zum Spazierengehen] gehe ich [ in {den Park}ᴬᴷᴷ ].
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão