Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 jan 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre coast e seashore ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Good question 👍🏽
Coastの意味 is closer to 海岸
Seashoreの意味 is closer to 海辺
A [coast] can be anyplace that the land and sea meet.
A [(sea)shore] is an accessible place where the land and sea meet, usually defined by sand or very small rocks. It is more commonly called a beach.
例えば:
"Let's watch the sunset from the cliffs overlooking the [coast]."
↑
That place can not be a seashore, it is inaccessible because of the cliff.
"Let's watch the sunset on the sandy [(sea)shore]."
↑
This is a coast and a shore, or more commonly called a beach, because it is an accessible place where the land and sea meets.
I hope this helps〜
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@lovechiba2 Oh! What an understandable explanation! The key is whether "accessible", isn't it? Thank you so much for your kind help! Now, I got it! :D
- Inglês (EUA)
@imarle そう,
Accessibility is key 👍🏽
お役に立てて嬉しいです😊
I'm happy it helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user