Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
i don't know how to use eng words「one 」as pronoun.
please tell me that by example sentences.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
- How much is that jacket?
Which one? The silk one?
- Can I see those shoes?
Yes, the black ones
- Do you like this t-shirt?
No, I prefer that one
- My house is the one next to the library
- I need a pen
You can get one from Tom
The pronoun one/ones is used as a replace of the name as long you don't repeat the same word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
The word " one " as a number can be put in a sentence like : I would like one scoop of ice cream (: hope that helps :(
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês