Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can I use "of" instead "in"?why?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It would be understood, but I would stick with "belief in."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
when you talk about belief, it is always “belief in”, never “belief of”.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"The belief in equality between parents and children" means that (someone) believes that parents and children should be equal.
"The belief of equality" means that equality believes something, which doesn't make any sense.
Let me make up another example.
"The belief of Americans in equality" means that Americans believe that people should be equal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@OldGeezer thanks for clarifying cuz my post says you can’t say “belief of” but you can in this situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@flowerpunk I don't know whether you understood me. You can't say "the belief *of* equality" because that's nonsense. Equality can't believe anything.
But you can say "the belief of (someone)", which means the idea that someone believes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)