Question
Atualizado em
1 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "just plain ..." ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It depends on the context, but there are two main ways I can think of.
Firstly, if you are ordering food, and there is a plain version and several different versions (for example, plain french fries, cheese fries, garlic fries) and someone asks which you want, you can say "just plain, please."
However, what I think you are asking is the following usage:
"He's just plain mean."
In this context, "just plain" EMPHASIZES what you are saying, with the extra meaning of "it's just the way it is." Here are some more examples:
"Northern California is just plain beautiful."
"He is just plain talented."
"English grammar is just plain confusing."
All of these sentences have THE SAME MEANING without "just plain," but adding it emphasizes the meaning and makes it sound like a natural state.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@npartri1 Thank you very much for the detailed answer!