Question
Atualizado em
1 jan 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Such...that... e So...that... e Too...to... ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
such ....that....
so...that...
too...to...
Such...that... and so...that... are very similar, but "such" is used with nouns and "so" with adjectives or adverbs. Both mean that something reaches a higher level than is usual, and what follows "that" is the result.
"She is so rich that she could buy a private island."
"She is such a rich woman that she could buy a private island."
"He is so weak he can't even pick up a chair"
"He is such a weak person he can't even pick up a chair."
"Such" and "so" mean that something is at a higher level than is usual and leads to a result, either positive OR negative, as in the examples. However, "too" means that something is at a level higher than usual, like the others, but makes it so something CANNOT be/happen.
"It is too hot today to go outside." (I can't go outside because it is so hot)
"I am too tired to study." (I am so tired, I can't study)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)