Question
Atualizado em
31 dez 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
In Seventeen's 박수, Vernon has a line that says, "김수한무 거북이와 두루미 삼천갑자 동방삭" I've tried looking up what it means, but most of the time it's just romanized and has no actual translation. I figure it's a sort of phrase that has something to do with Korean culture and only makes sense in Korean. Can anyone explain what this means and where it came from?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
It is a part of "김수한무 거북이와 두루미 삼천갑자 동방삭 치치카포 사리사리센타 워리워리 세브리깡 무두셀라 구름이 허리케인에 담벼락 담벼락에 서생원 서생원에 고양이 고양이엔 바둑이 바둑이는 돌돌이" which is the longest korean name ever. The man who named that was a real person whose father wanted his son to live a long life. All parts of his name represent a thing or an animal which lives for a long time and is strong.
As a part of lyrics, I don't think the composer put much meaning in it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?