Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Turco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com faze out ) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
30 dez 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Hey it’s important to be careful so there are ‘faze’ and ‘phase’ which are pronounced the same way.
A phase (the noun) is a stage.
Phase out is a proper terms which means it was slowly gotten rid of:
“The old product was phased out in the 1920s”
To faze is to be bothered, disturbed
“The haunted house didn’t faze me, it wasn’t even scary”
As far as I know people often say to faze out as in to lose focus. I’m not 100% if it’s spelled faze or phase but I think it’s faze. It’s quite informal.
“I’m so sorry I completely fazed out I didn’t hear a word you said”
“The lesson was so dull that I fazed out completely for the forty minutes I was in there”
Was this answer helpful?