Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Look. There's a bird ____ the tree.
A. In
B. On
C. By
D. Under
E. Over
F. Around
G. Beside
H. Near
Which is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all mean different things. All are possible except F.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@mgrand I just added two more options. Please confirm them for me.
Thank you.
BTW, what kind of prepositions is not suitable here?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@mgrand and what's the difference between "a bird on the tree" and "a bird in the tree" ?
Thank you again.
- Inglês (EUA)
Most propositions are grammatically correct. It is just a question of meaning. Most are possible, depending on where the bird is in relation to the tree.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
- Japonês Quase Fluente
All of them are correct. But they all have different meanings.
Was this answer helpful?