Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre linguistic e language ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If something is linguistic, then it applies to or is a product of language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Linguistic is an adjective. Language is a noun
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
linguistics and language. I mean when they both serve as norms, what’s the difference? eg. language learning is common but linguistic learning is not.
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@tyq8749 .You can not learn an adjective unless you are learning how to BE the adjective. Like you can learn how to be linguistic but you can not learn linguistic. You can learn about language because it is a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@tyq8749 However, in the case that linguistic is a noun, it would be called"Linguistics". And one may learn linguistics, it's just not as common a practice as learning about language. So, both are used.
Was this answer helpful?