Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Finlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What "tick you off" means? It's a phrasal verb, isn't?
Thank you for your attention and time.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It irritates me:
Example: that really ticks me off
I didn't mean to tick you off
It's a phrase 👍🏼
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalão
- Romeno Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@felipeoutb: It is when you scold someone. Yes, it is
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
So, it's when you are judging someone in a bad way, right?
- Catalão
- Romeno Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@felipeoutb: not exactly... i would say it is when you can't stand something anymore and you want it to stop(?
Like: The sound that you make while chewing really ticks me off, can you stop?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It basically means "annoy" or "irritate".
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Ok, let me ask if I got the right idea: If I in my home at night, and a neighbor is playing an electric guitar really loudly, I can say: "Excuse me, can you stop of doing this? This music really ticks me off."
- Catalão
- Romeno Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Português (Brasil)