Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? possible and possibly. what are they different ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'Possible' is an adjective. It means that something is able to be done or achieved.
'Possibly' is an adverb with a similar meaning, but it is used differently. Its synonyms are 'perhaps' and 'maybe.'
- Can you do this?
- It's possible. (=It can be done.)
- Can you do this?
- Possibly. (=Maybe I can.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente