Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Seeing the children's smiles after surgery is worth all the doubt and pressure ?
I can't figure it out from all the doubt~
I understanded it like this "Although I had the doubt and pressure, seeing ~ is worth" Am I right?
And in this case, how can I translate "the doubt" into other words? I knew doubt means suspicion, but I'm not sure the meaning is right in this sentence...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes you are correct.You can also say "uncertainty."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
@diphthong: "Seeing the children's smiles after surgery is worth all the doubt and pressure" means its an relieved expression after workhard/after you give ao much effort.
you could try to change doubt with "hesitation"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@diphthong: means they worked very hard and it was difficult but it all worked out good in the end/when finished surgery.
The child wasn't well /ill/sick/poorly. They went through surgery and when they finished surgery. The child was happy/better/fixed so all the hard work they done they fixed the problem/they made the child better. .... The doubt is they didn't know if the surgery would work. They were worried the surgery might not of helped to fix /make the child better. ....
The pressure was they were worried that the surgery might not have fixed/helped or made the child better. So they felt they had to make the right decision. People were watching them /depending on them to make the right decision/make the right choice putting pressure on them to get right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Pressure...... It was a load of pressure as people were depending on me. /it was a burden / it was a strain /it was very stressful
Doubt - I didn't know what to do /I didn't know what the outcome would be /I was uncertain about the surgery
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@eal_mb: @HendrikBudiman: @jojo123l: Thank you all for your good explanations! I totally got it. I am translating an articles into my native language and it'll be worked out thanks to you guys :) Thanks a lot 😊😊🙏🙏