Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If you had asked me 3 years ago, I'd have told you I didn't want to be a teacher.
I had never thought of being a teacher until 3 years ago.
Are the sentences above almost the same meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They don’t have the same meaning.
The first sentence says: I didn’t want to be a teacher 3 years ago.
The second sentence: I didn’t want to be a teacher until 3 years ago.
With the first sentence, it means 3 years ago, you wouldn’t want to have been a teacher.
In the second, because of the “until”. So, the dislike of being a teacher stopped 3 years ago, and then you thought about it.
Was this answer helpful?