Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2017
- Japonês
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com fluster (verb) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Note that only native speakers of English can answer this question.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Fluster is almost never used as a verb, it is usually an adjective in the form "flustered".
>I was so flustered from being late that I dropped all my files in the entrance hall.
Even if you wanted to use it as a verb it would be more natural to say "I'm going to get her flustered" rather than "I'm going to fluster her"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Coreano Quase Fluente
@karidyas Thank you. Do you use "flustered" in colloquial English, or is it used more often in written language?
- Inglês (RU)
@chr1sn I would say it isn't a common word, but at the same time it would not seem strange to use it. Maybe it's that seeing people "flustered" is not a common experience, as it is generally used when people are looking unusually stressed. If someone is used to being stressed they might cope enough to not show it, so don't look "flustered". Hope that helps :)
Was this answer helpful?