Question
Atualizado em
24 dez 2017
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (Espanha)
Qual é a diferença entre linda e bonita ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
In Spain it’s kind of the same meaning. Though, I would use bonita referring to things/objects and Linda for people
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
They are nouns. It's like ”pretty” and “nice”
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
In Spain "bonita" is used for objects. (There are some exceptions, but don't pay attention to them, always use it with objects because if you use it with a person in the incorrect context you will sound strange).
And "linda" is almost never used, but if it's used it's with people. For example my mother sometimes says to me "Ayyy qué linda mi niña" xdddd. But you never say to your friend "estás muy linda" or "Dani es muy lindo". That would be really really weird here in Spain. So my recommendation is that you never use that word because it's very difficult that you understand in which contexts we use it and in which not xd (that if you don't want to be weird, of course)
So the adjective we use all the time is "guapo/a". You will never sound weird with that. You can say to your friend "hoy estás muy guapa" or "Dani es muy guapo".
And with "hermoso" happens the same, that's very used by Latin Americans but not by us. In Spain if you say "tu pelo es hermoso" or "Dani es hermoso", you will sound weird asf xdddd. "Hermoso" for us means "very very very very very very beautiful, gorgeous". So it's almost never used. I recommend you to not use it because you could sound weird using it in a strange context.
(And be careful with "ser" and "estar", you have to decide which one to use depending on what you mean)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
@-Alexia25- you are so good at explaining, could you please help me with 'was'. When to use fue and era, and are there other ways of saying was?
- Russo
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@QuieroMucho
Ser - For permanent things, when something is "always" true
Estar - when it's temporary, true for a period of time
For example:
- Yo soy alto (I am tall)
-> You are that way, tomorrow you won't be short
- Soy profesor (I am a teacher)
-> With jobs it's always used "ser"
- Eres muy guapa (You are very pretty)
-> That person is beautiful, he/she was born that way, next day he/she won't be ugly (unless a horrible accident happens but we don't think in that)
- Estás muy guapa hoy (You are very pretty today)
-> That person is pretty for a period of time. But I mean, that person can always be pretty, but in that time he/she dressed in a better way or put on nice make up or whatever that made him/her look more pretty than usual
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@QuieroMucho
And about "was"
▪Pretérito perfecto simple (fue): short action in the past
▪Pretérito Imperfecto (era): long action in the past
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@reetatcher4242 Yes, we use it with things and sometimes with people, but it's not very used and it can also sound really weird in many situations. For example: bello poema, bella mujer...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
(bad examples) "i was ugly (fue-short period of time) for a day", "he was (era = for a long period of time) the king of Spain