Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"I' would be glad to help you" ,If you make the phrase into "I will be glad to help you",what nuance does it carry? and in what situation is the phrase used?
could someone teach me please?
thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
they're basically the same, but "i would be glad to help you" is more commonly used.
"i will be glad to help you" just sounds a little more eager/enthusiastic, because "will" itself shows that you are very very sure that you would help.
"i would be glad to help you" is more common because it gives space for the customer/other person to refuse help, kind of like "i would be glad to help you (if you want to)".
i hope that makes sense :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In everyday conversation they mean the same thing.
However if you use " would" it could mean...
I would be glad to help you if a certain condition is met.like ..."if you pay me"
or... if I was feeling better. etc.
I will means " yes. I will help you."
But both sentences are used the same way in normal conversation, meaning... yes I " will " help you.
Was this answer helpful?