Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre often e usually ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Often 常常
Usually 平常 (比较像一个习惯)
I often catch the bus home
I usually catch the bus home
意思差不多但是第二个代表搭公车是你平常做的,第一个就是做了很多但是不一定做
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@ChuanyuandLi got it. Synonyms have subtle differences in meaning, which is an obstacle for me. But I hope I'll conquer it.
- Inglês (EUA)
often: 常常
usually: 平常
often means something that you do a lot
usually means something you normally do
a lot of times they can be used in a sentence and mean the same thing but there's a small difference sometimes
for example:
"i feed the fish often" this means that the person feeds the fish a lot
"i feed the fish, usually" this means the the person normally feeds the fish but it implies that someone else also feeds the fish sometimes
but most of the time there is no difference for example in the sentences:
"i'm often late to work"
"i'm usually late to work"
there's no difference
Was this answer helpful?