Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Esperanto
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I know there are words "He" and "She" in 3rd person pronouns.
"He" refers to male, and "She" refers to female... right?
But, if I don't know gender of someone I am talking about... (especially like online) What pronoun should I use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Turco
You can use instead of he or she for example “someone”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Turco
They= 그들
So if you want to talk about just one person, you can not use they
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Actually I've seen a lot of gender neutral people referring to themselves as "they" and some places, when you dont know the gender of the person, saying "they" (wikis, for example, that they have to describe the person/character)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)