Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2017
- Coreano
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa On the shelf (idiomatically not literally) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
ON THE SHELF MEANING IN IDIOMATICALLY ARE:
1. Inactive socially or in work
For example:
I am afraid to socialize because I've been on the shelf for my whole life.
2. Postponed or suspended; rendered unable or unavailable for use
For example:
We have to put this on the shelf until we find some answers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino