Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I’ve never driven in traffic on my own/by myself. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I’ve never driven in traffic on my own/by myself.
First of all, "I’ve never driven in traffic on my own" and "I’ve never driven in traffic by myself" mean the same thing. I think you know that.
"I’ve never driven in traffic on my own" means that I've never driven in traffic without someone sitting next to me; every time I've driven in traffic, someone was always with me.
"Traffic" means more than one car driving on the road at the same time.
To drive in traffic means to drive with other cars around.
If you are driving in an empty parking lot, you are not driving in traffic because there are no other cars around.
If you are driving on a side road and there are no other cars around, you are not driving in traffic.
(A side road is a smaller and less important road leading off a main road.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)