Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Am I correct?
•I got confused = I'm confused = I'm baffled, perplexed, puzzled, and 混乱している
•I got confused with someone = I was confused with someone = (my friend) confused me with someone else = 間違えられる
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"I got confused" is for more used for if you were previously confused. "I'm confused" is more for if you are currently confused. "I was confused with someone" seems more like as if you and another person are confused. "My friend confused me with someone else" is for if your friend thought you were someone else, make sure you write "my friend" and don't put it inside ( ) to avoid confusion.
Makes sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@GamingPro752: yeah, I should have written like,
•I got confused = I was confused = I was baffled, perplexed, puzzled, and 混乱している
•I got confused with someone = I was confused with someone = "my friend" confused me with someone else = 間違えられる
- Japonês
My question is the difference between "to be confused" and "to be confused with sb."
- Japonês
So for example, if a friend of mine explains something to me really quickly, and I got lost and was not keeping up with him. Can I say "I'm sorry, I got confused."
My next question, which is "to be confused with sb" is... For example, if I'm walking down the street, and Mike said to me, "hey Jeff!" But I'm not Jeff. In this situation, is it correct to say "I was/got confused with Jeff" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You're right on the second question, to be confused is somebody does mean what you said it does!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. What about the first question, "to be/get confused"? Like, I ask a question on HiNative and quite a few people have answered the question. But their differing answers took me to confusion. Can I say, "I got confused!" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You should say "I don't understand" if you are being confused with their answers
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So then, what's the difference between "I don't understand" and "I am/get confused"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"I don't understand" means you don't know what they are TALKING about, and for "I am confused" it is used more for when you can't think clearly
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@GamingPro752: So, is it like when I say "I don't understand" that means I'm saying "I don't get what you are talking about. You should explain it more clearly." ? And when I say "I'm confused" it's like I'm saying "I don't get what you are talking about. I need to organize my thought. My bad." Correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
@GamingPro752: I appreciate your patience to help me understand these differences. Now I understand. Thank you!!!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)