Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre organize e arrange ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
they have sereral meanings.
In the example sentence below,they seem to have the same meaning.
Then what's the difference between "arrange" in the context of the first example sentence and "organize" in the context of second?
In this situation,"organize" sounds a bit formal than "arrange" for me.Is it collect?
The example sentence are below.
She arranged her birthday cards along the shelf.
She organized her birthday cards along the shelf.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Organize" means, "to put into order". "Arrange" means, "to put into an arrangement." The first is like 体制, the second is like 生理.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@NordicRest: thank you!
By the way it's 整理 not 生理.生理 means a period of time that only women have and happens once a month.kanji is complex...
Can I change one of the examples?
Do you see any difference between this two at meaning or at how formal it is?
She "arranged" her birthday cards along the shelf.
The books were "organized" on the shelves according to their size.
- Inglês (EUA)
Whoops, didn't pay attention to the kanji I was using... ^^"
"Organize" sounds like you're putting things into a certain order. Alphabetical, by size, something like that. "Arrange" is making things neat, though not necessarily in a certain order. Organizing is a subset of arranging, in my mind.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@NordicRest:
hahaha,I see!sometime a kanji mean a futher different thing from what we want to mean.haha
I've got the difference!"to organize" is a part of or one of the way "to arrange".
thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah, don't get me started on how many kanji are read こう 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês