Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre astray e stray ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
1 jul 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Astray is an adverb, so it modifies a verb.
The dog has gone astray.
Stray is an adjective, modifying a noun, or a verb.
That's a stray dog.
I hope my dog won't stray.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?