Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre omit e skip ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
These words have a few meanings.
But what's the difference between "omit" in the context of the first example sentence and "skip" in the context of the second?
the example sentences are
below.
If you are a student, you can "omit"questions 16–18.
If you are a student, you can "skip" questions 16–18.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing here. 'Ignore' or 'not do'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Omit Is to take out, take away. skip is to by pass or avoid. I will send some example sentances
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. They both have the same meanings avoid, cancel, forget, leave out, reject cut. Omit is usually more formal. For example.
Can we skip lunch (meaning you don't want to go to lunch) you wouldn't say can we Omit lunch.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@jojo123l: oh,I see...as you taught,"can we omit lunch" sounds strange but at
least I can undestand its meaning.
I've got the difference.thank you!
least I can undestand its meaning.
I've got the difference.thank you!