Question
Atualizado em
18 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
personA: "what's yours name?" is this phrase correct?
personB:You would say what's your name,not yours.
in this sentence,what does "You would say" mean? is the same as "You should say〜"?I'm really confused.
thank you
Respostas
Read more comments
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Would is past tense of "will".
Should is past tense of "shall".
So, in the present tense, these sentences are:
"You will say..."
& "You shall say..."
These are nearly the same.
You can also say "You have to say..."
Was this answer helpful?