Question
Atualizado em
1 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre execute e perform e carry out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
they're similar in terms of "carrying out a task" or whatever.
"Execute" can also mean "kill" (usually as a punishment, like a death sentence)
"Perform" can also mean "perform on stage" (sing/dance/etc.)
Aside from that, they're pretty much the same in most contexts as far as I can think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
In conversation、I learn they have not so differences,but have another means.
- Inglês (EUA)
I think "execute" is only used in extremely formal conversation. Like to your boss. It would sound weird to say "im going to execute this task," to a friend.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês