Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2017
- Tâmil
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Como é que se diz isto em Coreano? ....I love Korean language....I watched lot of Korean movies.... what does -suffix-" mida " mean....most of Korean words end with mida....what is that mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
It is a respectful form of verb, adjectives, and descriptions (서술어. I don’t know this grammatic jargon in English...)
There is a hierarchy of politeness in Korean endings. Let me illustrate it with verb “하다 (to do)” below.
해 - casual, sometimes sounds rude
해요 - casual
합니다 - formal, respectful
Your “mida” is at the high level of politeness.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Tâmil
- Tâmil
- Tâmil