Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa swift ?
Respostas
Deleted user
17 dez 2017
Featured answer
swift means to do something quickly.
"he hit the man with a swift punch" means the punch was quick / fast.
you can also use it as an adverb like this:
"he swiftly ran around the room."
"he swiftly ran" means he ran quickly.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
swift means to do something quickly.
"he hit the man with a swift punch" means the punch was quick / fast.
you can also use it as an adverb like this:
"he swiftly ran around the room."
"he swiftly ran" means he ran quickly.
Was this answer helpful?