Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2017
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa internet backbone ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means a very high-capacity data connection carrying internet traffic. Examples would be the under-sea fibre optic cables running between countries, or major connections between cities.
The word "backbone" is used as a metaphor for the spine in the human body.
Was this answer helpful?