Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is it natural to say “ I have basically mastered the skill”? If not, could you please tell me how to express more naturally? Thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's natural. Just one small thing. "Basically" has become an informal word... its meaning and function is quite weak nowadays. Because of this, it's more natural to say "I've" instead of "I have" to reflect the reduced formality.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@blhuellas thank you! It’s a thing I didn’t expect. I thought there may be a contradiction between “basically” and “master”