Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I can’t speak for others e I have no room to talk ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I can’t speak for others” means that you are saying something to somebody that you personally believe isn’t a popular opinion.
EX: “I can’t speak for others, but the school lunches here aren’t as bad as people say they are.”
You can also say this phrase when somebody wants your reassurance/opinion on a certain situation, but you don’t want them to get their hopes up about what you say.
EX: “I can’t speak for others, but what you’re doing seems to be the right thing.”
“I have no room to talk” means that you are saying something contradicting to another statement. What this means is that somebody says one thing, and you judge it and act as if you’ve never done/thought something similar when you HAVE/DO.
It’s basically judging something even though you agree with whatever it is you’re judging. It’s difficult to explain so here’s a few examples.
EX 1)
Person 1: “I think snakes are really cute.”
Person 2: “That’s so weird!”
Person 2: “Actually, I have no room to talk since I think lizards are adorable.”
EX 2)
Person 1: “I love drinking banana milk. It’s my favorite drink!”
Person 2: “You’re so weird! Nobody likes banana milk.”
Person 1: “Hey! You have no room to talk! You enjoy coconut milk, and they’re both fruity milks!”
Person 2: “Yeah.. I really do have no room to say something like that.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I can’t talk (commonly used)= I have no room to talk