Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The sky is beautiful. e The skies are beautiful. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Azeri
- Russo
- Turco Quase Fluente
Разница в том что говоря "the sky is beautiful" ты имеешь в виду то что этоскала(одна скала-единственное число) красивая.
А говоря что "The skies are beautiful" ты имеешь в виду что эти скалы(несколько скал- множественное число) красивая.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ameria "The sky is beautiful." is a single sentence. But "The skies are beautiful." is plural sentence. ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@itslumiere How do you use them? When do you use 'skies' instead of 'sky'?
Deleted user
@ameria "Dog is so sweet." and "Dogs are so sweet." are different sentences. I'm talking about a single dog in the first sentence. But I'm talking about a lot of dogs in the second sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@itslumiere Thank you for your help. I'd like to know when you use 'skies' instead of 'sky'.
Deleted user
- Japonês
@itslumiere Sorry, I think you don't understand my question because of my poor English. I mean, when do you use plural about "sky"? For example, "You make me happy when skies are grey" Why does this lyric use "skies" instead of "sky"? When do you use "skies"? Please tell me examples.
- Japonês