Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre term e word ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Term can mean multiple things, but words are what you write and speak. Language is made up of words. A term can refer to a word when talking about a specific subject, or it could mean an amount of time spent in a position or at school.
I only went for 2 terms.
He was our president for 1 term.
You could also use "in terms of". I'm not sure how to explain it, but here are some examples.
In terms of difficulty, math is the worst.
In terms of color, the car looks great.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês