Question
Atualizado em
11 dez 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "To bust someone/something" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To bust someone means to catch them doing something bad/wrong. For example, "the cops busted him trying to steal from a convenience store." Or "Oh, you are so busted! When Mom and Dad see what you've done!"
To bust someTHING means to literally break it or hit it really hard. For example, "I accidentally busted the plate" or "I busted my head on the doorway, it hurt like a mothertrucker" 😆
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)