Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre punish e discipline ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
He punished the class by giving them extra work.
A senior army officer has been disciplined for revealing secret government plans to the media.
"punish" in the first sentence and "discipline"in the second sentence seem to have the same meaning for me.
any difference?
thank you for reading.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@slyfin: thank you for a reply!they are exctly 同じ?
- Japonês
and is disciprine mostly used as the meaning which I can see in the sentence below?
I'm trying to discipline myself to eat less chocolate.
- Inglês (EUA)
It is used often as both!
Of course, words can have different meanings depending on the context.
In the context of, "discipling yourself to achieve something" or of "having great discipline," the word takes on a positive context and means, "to have self control." "Discipline" is always positive as an adjective!
"I'm very disciplined in my studies." = "I consistently study."
"His dog is a very disciplined companion." = "His dog behaves well and listens to him."
As you already know, it can also mean to punish, especially as a verb!
"I disciplined my dog for pooping in the house." = "I punished my dog for pooping in the house."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@slyfin:thank you so much!I have fully understood both meaning of "decipline" and alsf punish.
by the way,if the verb "decipline" and " punish" mean same in such as the context I said in the first examples,which is more common to use?or more formal to use?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhhhqqqq:
"discipline" is the formal version of "punish". It's more 'politically correct' sounding.
Ask as many question as you want! :D I am here to learn too, so I understand that you can never ask too many questions when language learning!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@slyfin: thank you!thanks to you,now I guess I can use these word collectly in speaking.
I realize much more things I wouldn't realized or care about if my first language was English.
thank you for your cosideration:)I really appreciate it.
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhhhqqqq:
I think that many native English speaker's don't really understand the fascinating complexities of English. They only use it without thinking too hard about the details! I think it's fantastic that you want to understand English on a deeper level.
これからいつも私に英語について質問して恐れないでください。(^o^)/
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@slyfin: thank you very much!
actually I can understand it because it's a kind of hard thing to think my first language as well.thinking japanese again is difficult for me.lol but as you said ,it's interesting to do it.English,a second language for me,gives a lot chance to think Japanese again.It help my first language improve somehow more.
I want and need to learn it deeper,to use it well.
ありがとうございます!
いつも助かってます!
恐れず質問させてもらいますorz
actually I can understand it because it's a kind of hard thing to think my first language as well.thinking japanese again is difficult for me.lol but as you said ,it's interesting to do it.English,a second language for me,gives a lot chance to think Japanese again.It help my first language improve somehow more.
I want and need to learn it deeper,to use it well.
ありがとうございます!
いつも助かってます!
恐れず質問させてもらいますorz