Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"The way in which' is a phrase usually describing how something is used. So the 'in' in the phrase suggests it being inside something, like for example a sentence."
in this sentence,what does "it being inside something" mean?why is the present progressive used?
I'm confused.Could someone teach me ,please?
thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a tough one. “In which” is commonly used.
IN does normally mean to be inside something. But when paired with certain words “in” is acceptable to use such as “in which” or even “in such”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Replace "it being" with "that it is". Does it make more sense? The "it" refers to the "something" described by the "the way in which" clause.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês