Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2017
- Finlandês Quase Fluente
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
-
Árabe
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Árabe
Como é que se diz isto em Árabe? free Palestine
I've always seen people write فلسطين حرة but someone said it's wrong
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
Why it’s wrong ?
We always say فلسطين حرة
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês Quase Fluente
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
@LoloAz well the person was basically saying that it means Palestine is free, as in it has already been liberated, and therefore it's wrong, but anyway thank you! :)
- Árabe
@Camilia: If you mean free as an adjective the yes
the right sentence is
فلسطين حرة
if free is a verb then i's "حرروا فلسطين"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Camilia: if you are a native english, could you please tell me if i can use "what's your thonghts on/what's your opinion on.." instead of "what do you think of"? :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês Quase Fluente
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
@Blanche_neige thank you, but when people chant "free Palestine" don't they say فلسطين حرة? I don't think I've ever heard people chant حرروا فلسطين
I'm not a native English speaker, but I've been fluent in English for many years. "What's your thoughts on" is wrong because "thoughts" is plural, and therefore you must say "what ARE your thoughts on…?" "What is your opinion on...?" is correct. You can definitely use those instead of "what do you think of…?".
- Árabe
ياجماعه كيف اتعلم إنجليزي بسرعه تقريبا ٣اسابيع
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Camilia: I think they mean حرروا فلسطين
and thank you ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?