Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Turco
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? ''We shall probably go to Turkey in July.''
#AUDIO
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"We will probably go to Turkey in July " is more natural
"Shall" and "probably" contradict because "probably" means (might) and "shall" is a for sure thing.
Here some examples: "we shall go to turkey in July"( meaning you will go to turkey, and you know for sure)
"We will probably go to turkey in July"(you know you might go but you don't know for sure)
Also we don't usually use "shall" in this sort of sentence in everyday use because "shall" is a very proper sounding word. So the changing out the "shall" with "will" makes it more native :)
If you want examples where the word "shall" would be I could give you some :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
And if there was any confusion I can help :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês