Question
Atualizado em
8 dez 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
can someone please help me with some verbs please.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
what verbs do you want to learn? any in particular?
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@shipping_otaku_ this verbs. click on the picture there's more verbs show me an example sentence and an explanation with each one please
- Inglês (EUA)
then prove your innocence in court.
prove means giving proof of something, providing evidence to what you said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
lets watch a different program
the programme is failing
the most common meaning is the name of a tv channel is called a program, but a programme can rarely mean a investigation (kinda) like you may say
how is your programme?
however, they are rarely named programmes
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I can't pronounce your name
pronounce means how you say something, you might say TV like tee bee, that would be the incorrect pronunciation
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you are being promoted
usually used in a work, being promoted means your being awarded a higher place, like you might be promoted from a maid to an assistant
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
then provide evidence
provide means your coming up with or giving something.
I can provide you with a drink
I can get you a drink
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it's better to procrastinate for now
procrastinate means to do nothing
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@shipping_otaku_ I have a question with 3 verbs. promote I thought that promote was like promoting a product like advertising a product
- Inglês (EUA)
no, it usually means promoting someone to a higher level, with a product you would just use advertising
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@shipping_otaku_ oh OK and program I thought that was like programing the computer or programing the system
- Inglês (EUA)
you can use it like that actually... usually only used for computers and systems but not always
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@shipping_otaku_ and can you explain me more the verbs provide and procrastinate because I don't get it
- Inglês (EUA)
procrastinate means not doing something, like,
for now, let's just procrastinate
for now, let's just do nothing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
i will provide the food tonight
I will supply the food tonight
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@shipping_otaku_ so provide is like giving something and procrastinate is like wait to do something like don't do something for now
- Inglês (EUA)