Question
Atualizado em
27 jun 2016
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "to grate" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
She grated her teeth against each other.
The chef grated the cheese into the pasta.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Great examples, thank you very much for your help! :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
If your talking of the word "grate" -wich means to shred something or to rub against-:
"Grate the cheese for me, will you?" -as if you have someone helping you cooking-
"She's been grating her teeth all day, she must be mad/upset" -it means she's been 'squeezing' her teeth, like pressing them against each other (upper&lower)-
"The door is grating because of the wind" -it means it makes a rasping sound when it moves with the wind (it sounded silly, sorry `u`)
And so on~ hope it helps you~
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
This helped more than you could imagine! ;) Thank you very much!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
"She grated the block of cheese until she had a pile of shredded cheddar."
Was this answer helpful?