Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2017
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre i'm about to go to home e i'm about to go home ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm about to go home" is more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
What is the difference between i'm about to go to home and i'm about to go home?
What is the difference between I'm about to go to home and I'm about to go home?
"I'm about to go to home" is wrong grammar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I'm about to go home.
I'm about to go to school.
@putrauteng No, we say "I'm about to go to school."
Why do we say "to school" but not "to home"? I don't know why. It's just the way we say it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I went to buy some pens.
"To" indicates the infinitive form of the verb: went to buy.
Don't forget to always capitalize the word "I".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
May I have your another social media account. it will be nice and help me full to practise more about English with the native...
- Indonésio
Read more comments
- Indonésio
@OldGeezer heloo sir.
"She have been invited"
and
"She having invited"
Are both the sentences have the same meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@putrauteng
She has been invited. = Someone has invited her, someone has asked her to come.
She has invited (someone). = She has asked someone to come.
You have been invited. = Someone has invited you, someone has asked you to come.
You have invited (someone). = You have asked someone to come.
Having been invited by such an important person, I can hardly say no. = I can't say no, because I was invited by an important person.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@OldGeezer Sir, I'm sending you a picture about my lesson, but it's not been sent yet. How can I send it to you??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@putrauteng I'm not sure what you want me to explain.
I have, we have, you have, they have
he has, she has, it has, someone has
"She has been invited" is passive voice, present perfect tense.
"Someone has invited her" is active voice, and it means the same thing.
"She having invited" just doesn't mean anything.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@putrauteng I don't know how to send a picture on this site. Other people have done it, but I've never been able to work out how to do it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@putrauteng Feel free to email me when you have a question.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio