Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hi. I'm quite confused whether the sentence ''Hell if i know'' is used or not. If yes, how to say it to sound natural?
Thanks =))
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is used, but "hell" is a swear, so you can only use it with friends. It is used exactly like "I don't know." It has more emphasis, like "I don't know, and there is no way I could."
"What time is Mark getting here?"
"Hell if I know. That guy is always late."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thanks for your reply Antoids. And can you please say this sentence. How to speak to sound the most natural. I really need it for some reasons. Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
@Totochan Sorry, I don't have a microphone. But here it is in a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLHhWoErUG4
Their pronunciation is good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?