Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre huge e big ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
“The world is big, but the universe is huge.”
“Oh, that dog is big.” “OH, THAT DOG IS HUGE.”
Huge is larger than big, and normally used when you want to exaggerate something ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Huge is a more extreme version of big.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing, but huge means something really large.
"Her eyes are big." \(o‿o)/
"Her eyes are huge!" \(ʘ‿ʘ)/
"Oh, this house is big." 🏠
"Woah, this house is huge!" 🏰
I feel like I use huge when it's bigger than normal or like really really big, and big when it's a normal kind of large haha.
Hope this helps! ^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
They both mean *large*, but "huge" is used when something is much larger than one's expectations...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I learned a lot of words and expressions from each kind question I got from you^^ Thank you so much!
I learned a lot of words and expressions from each kind question I got from you^^ Thank you so much!